AGO 73-30
[…] A state attorney is authorized to appoint such assistants as may be authorized by law. Article V, s. 17, State Const. He is also authorized to set the salary of his assistants, not to exceed 90 percent of his own salary, and the salary of assistant state attorneys must be paid from funds appropriated for that purpose. Section 27.181(4), F. S. (1972 Supp.). Also see Ch. 72-734, Laws of Florida. Section 27.33, F. S. 1971, provides in part as follows:
"(1) On or before November 15, biennially, [annually; see s. 216.023, F. S.] prior to the meeting of the legislature, each state attorney shall submit to the department of administration a written report containing an estimate in itemized form showing the amount needed for operational expenses for the two years [year] beginning July 1, thereafter. Each such estimate shall itemize the expenditures required for the state attorney submitting it and for his assistants, as follows:
(a) Salary of state attorney.
(b) Salaries of assistant state attorneys.
* * * * *
(5) After this act takes effect as law, all of the provisions of chapter 216, which relate to the budgets and expenses of state officers shall be applicable to state attorneys and their budgets and expenses."
Finally, it should be noted that the payrolls of the state attorneys' offices are handled through a central office maintained by the Judicial Administrative Commission. See s. 43.16, F. S. These payroll procedures are based upon information furnished by the state attorneys.