AGO 73-264
[…] However, it should be noted that in AGO 072-326, which discussed Bassett, I said:
"I do not think the Supreme Court intended in Bassett to condone such action as a regular practice. Although the initial ballot can be rendered valid by a subsequent public affirmation, the initial misconduct is not thereby excused. In cases where the initial violation was done knowingly and intentionally, it is my opinion that the members participating would still be subject to prosecution for violation of the criminal provisions of the Sunshine Law."
It may also be noted that s. 286.012, F. S., requires that at any meeting "at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted . . . a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
The question of whether quasi-judicial bodies are governed by the Sunshine Law was decided by the Florida Supreme Court in Canney v. Board of Public Instruction of Alachua County, 278 So.2d 160 (Fla. 1973). In this case, the court said: