AGO 74-08
[…] Hence, the fee to be charged by the clerk of the circuit court for filing, indexing, and recording a blank or master form instrument is that provided by s. 28.24(16): (four dollars for the first page or fraction thereof and two dollars for each additional page or part thereof).
In my opinion, the answer to your question is s. 28.24, F. S. Section 695.02(4), F. S., provides in pertinent part that "[t]he fee for filing, recording and indexing such blank or master form [instruments] shall be five dollars . . . ."
Section 28.24, F. S., provides in pertinent part:
"The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by his office in recording documents, instruments, and in performing the duties enumerated:
* * * * *
(16) For recording, indexing, and filing any instrument not more than fourteen inches by eight and one-half inches, including notice:
(a) First page or fraction thereof . . . $4.00
(b) Each additional page or fraction thereof . . . $2.00."
Section 695.02, supra, was enacted by the legislature in 1935 by ss. 1-4, Ch. 17109, 1935, Laws of Florida.