AGO 74-10
[…] SUMMARY:
A convict who is serving a state prison sentence of twelve months or more and who has a consecutive six-month county jail sentence to serve after the completion of said state prison sentence is eligible for parole on both sentences if his prison record is good. Your question is answered in the affirmative. In pertinent part, s. 947.16(1), F. S., provides that:
"(1) Every person who has been, or who may hereafter be, convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total twelve months or more, who is confined in a jail or prison in this state in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose prison record is good, shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for consideration by the commission for parole. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)