AGO 74-17
[…] On the other hand, the Cross Florida Navigation District and navigation districts created under Part III of Ch. 374, F. S., are local units of special government created pursuant to general or special law for the purpose of performing prescribed specialized functions within limited boundaries and thus "unit[s] of local government" within the meaning of s. 218.31(1), F. S., and subject to the requirements of ss. 218.32(1), 218.33, and 218.34, F.S.
Question 1 is answered in the negative. Questions 2 and 3 are answered in the affirmative.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 218.31, F. S., reads, in relevant portion:
"As used in this part, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Unit of local government" means a county, municipality or special district.
* * * * *