AGO 74-17
[…] (7) "Independent special district" means a special district whose governing head is an independent body, either appointed or elected, and whose budget is established independently of the local governing authority, even though there may be appropriation of funds generally available to a local governing authority involved."
Section 218.32(1), F. S., reads, in relevant portion:
"(1) Every unit of local government shall submit a copy of a financial report covering their operations during the preceding fiscal year within ninety days after the close of the fiscal year. . . .
Section 218.33, F. S., reads, in relevant portion:
(1) Every unit of local government shall begin its fiscal year on October 1 of each year and end it on September 30.
(2) The department is empowered and authorized to make such reasonable rules and regulations regarding uniform accounting practices and procedures by units of local government in this state, including a uniform classification of accounts, as it deems necessary to assure the use of proper accounting and fiscal management techniques by such units."
Section 218.34, F. S., reads, in relevant portion:
"(1) The governing body of each special district shall make appropriations for each fiscal year which, in any one year, shall not exceed the amount to be received from taxation and other revenue sources.