AGO 74-109
[…] Conversely, the beneficiaries of such a fund would have the right to an equitable accounting of the tax revenues collected by the municipality under authority of the enabling legislation. See City of Miami v. Carter, 105 So.2d 5 (Fla. 1958).
Finally, it should be noted that the city attorney of each municipality is instructed by ss. 175.291 and 185.29, supra, to give advice to the board of trustees of each firemen's and policemen's pension trust fund and to
". . . represent and defend said board as its attorney in all suits and actions at law or in equity that may be brought against it and bring all suits and actions in its behalf that may be required or determined upon by said board; provided, however, that if said attorney shall fail or refuse to comply with the request of the board of trustees in this relation, the said board of trustees in its discretion may employ independent legal counsel." (Emphasis supplied.) (Sections 175.291 and 185.29.)