AGO 74-178
[…] In this regard, I am informed by an official of the Department of Administration that that department, apparently, pursuant to its authority to approve the budget of the board, see s. 215.37(3), id., authorized in July, 1973, a transfer of funds from those budgeted and appropriated for "salaries and benefits" to "other personal services" in order to pay the part-time employee. See s. 216.011(1)(o), id., in which other personal services is defined in pertinent part as "compensation for services rendered by a person who is not a regular or full-time employee filling an established position." As a consequence, I am of the opinion -- and the Department of Administration is seemingly in accord, since it approved the action and issued a release -- that funds budgeted and appropriated for other personal services can be used to pay the part-time employee.