AGO 74-390
[…] Governmental purchasers, including the Okaloosa County School Board, are not entitled to exemption or immunity from the portion of the purchase price reflecting the excise tax paid by the registrant, nor are such purchasers entitled to any refund for that portion so paid.
The Pollutant Spill Prevention and Control Act, Ch. 376, F. S., as amended by Ch. 74-336, Laws of Florida, was enacted by the Florida Legislature out of recognition that, inter alia, "the highest and best use of the seacoast of the state is as a source of public and private recreation," s. 376.021(1); that "the preservation of this use is a matter of the highest urgency and priority," s. 376.021(2); and that "the transfer of pollutants between vessels, between onshore facilities and vessels, between offshore facilities and vessels, and between terminal facilities within the jurisdiction of the state and state waters is a hazardous undertaking," s. 376.021(3)(a).
Section 11 of Ch. 74-336, supra, amended s. 376.11, F. S., to establish the Florida Coastal Protection Trust Fund.