AGO 75-52
[…] Prepared by: Gerald L. Knight, Assistant Attorney General
QUESTION:
May funds belonging to inmates of state penal and correctional institutions be invested in savings accounts of savings associations or banks?
SUMMARY:
Pursuant to ss. 402.17(2)(d) and 665.321(1), F. S., the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, as trustee of moneys received for the personal use or benefit of patients or inmates under that department's supervision and control, may invest such moneys in savings accounts of savings associations which are under state or federal supervision.
Section 402.17, F. S., provides in pertinent part that
"The department of health and rehabilitative services shall protect the financial interest of the state with respect to claims which the state may have for the care and maintenance of patients or inmates of state institutions under its supervision and control and shall administer money and other property received for the personal benefit of such patients or inmates. . . ."