AGO 75-57
[…] Section 665.321(1) id.; see also s. 665.321(3), id., which provides that the provisions of s. 665.321 are "supplemental to any and all other laws relating to and declaring what shall be legal investments for the persons, fiduciaries, corporations, organizations and officials referred to . . . ."; and s. 665.231.
Applying the foregoing to the instant inquiry, I am of the opinion that the Board of Commissioners of the Port of Palm Beach District is a public body within the context of s. 665.321(1), F. S. See s. 1.01(9), F. S., which provides that, in construing the Florida Statutes where the context will permit, the word "public body" includes "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.) Cf. AGO 074-169 holding that a special fire district is a public body within the purview of s. 665.321(1), id.