AGO 75-83
[…] (It should be noted that the opposite conclusion reached in AGO 073-349 is hereby receded from on the authority of the Hurt case, supra.)
Accordingly, it is necessary to examine the provisions of Ch. 74-130, Laws of Florida [s. 100.361, F. S. (1974 Supp.)] – which creates a uniform procedure for the recall of the members of the governing bodies of municipalities and charter counties -- in order to determine whether any such express disqualification exists.
Subsection 1(8) of Ch. 74-130, supra [s. 100.361(8)], provides:
"No person removed by a recall or resigning after petition has been filed against him shall be eligible to be appointed to the governing body within a period of two (2) years after the date of such recall or resignation." (Emphasis supplied.)
The above-quoted disqualification goes only to appointment to the governing body and does not pose an impediment to seeking election to the office.