AGO 75-83
[…] It being clear from the foregoing that an officer subject to recall is not disqualified from becoming a candidate to succeed himself in the event of his recall, attention must now be given to the question of the authority vel non of a municipal governing body to amend a municipal charter so as to provide for the manner in which a vacancy created by recall shall be filled. Subsection 1(4) of Ch. 74-130, supra [s. 100.361(4), F. S. (1974 Supp.)], provides that where the majority of the votes cast at a recall election are in favor of recalling a member of the governing body "the vacancy caused by the recall shall be filled by the governing body according to the provisions of the appropriate law." But, subsection 1(4) goes on to provide:
"If, however, an election is held for the recall of more than one (1) member, candidates to succeed them for the unexpired terms shall be voted upon at the same election, and shall be nominated in the same manner as provided by the appropriate law for the nomination of candidates at general elections."
And subsection 1(6) of Ch. 74-130 [s. 100.361(6)] provides:
"Candidates shall not be nominated to succeed any particular member; but if only one (1) member is removed the candidate receiving the highest number of votes shall be declared elected to fill the vacancy; and if more than one (1) member is removed candidates equal in number to the number of members removed shall be declared elected to fill the vacancies; and among the successful candidates those receiving the greatest number of votes shall be declared elected for the longest terms. Cases of ties, and all other matters not herein specially provided for, shall be determined by the rules governing elections generally."
In cases where an election is held for the recall of more than one member, the language quoted above from subsections 1(4) and 1(6) of Ch. 74-130 establishes the particular manner in which any vacancies which may result from the recall election shall be filled. Further, subsection 1(10) of Ch. 74-130, supra [s. 100.361(10)], states:
"(10) It is the intent of the Legislature that the recall procedures provided in this act shall be uniform statewide. Therefore, all municipal charter and speciallaw provisions which are contrary to the provisions of this act are hereby repealed to the extent of this conflict."