AGO 75-97
[…] Section 318.14(1), F. S., created by Ch. 74-377. There are specific exceptions to decriminalization which are found in s. 318.17, created by Ch. 74-377, and which include: Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer; leaving the scene of an accident; driving while under the influence of alcohol, etc.; reckless driving; and making false accident reports.
The duties of a state attorney before the court are found in s. 27.02, F. S., wherein it is provided that, "[t]he state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his judicial circuit and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, . . . civil or criminal, in which the state is a party," except as provided in Chs. 39 and 959, F. S. (Emphasis supplied.) Further, s. 27.04, F. S., in part provides that, "[t]he state attorney shall have summoned all witnesses required on behalf of the state, . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)