AGO 75-97
[…] The duties of a state attorney before the court are found in s. 27.02, F. S., wherein it is provided that, "[t]he state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his judicial circuit and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, . . . civil or criminal, in which the state is a party," except as provided in Chs. 39 and 959, F. S. (Emphasis supplied.) Further, s. 27.04, F. S., in part provides that, "[t]he state attorney shall have summoned all witnesses required on behalf of the state, . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
The Florida Supreme Court has adopted rules to govern practice and procedure in courts throughout the state handling traffic cases pursuant to Ch. 74-377, supra.