AGO 75-124
[…] Also see, generally, 22 C.J.S. Criminal Laws s. 1b, p. 2, defining a "crime" as "an offense against the sovereign"; and 9 McQuillin Municipal Corporations s. 27.37, p. 696, stating that "[v]iolations of municipal police regulations are not usually regarded as crimes as that term is used in our law."
Notwithstanding this apparent lack of specific authorization in the general law, however, I am of the opinion that the governing body of a municipality may adopt an ordinance providing for the assessment of the type of costs to which you refer. The authority for doing so derives from s. 166.021(1), F. S., of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, which provides in pertinent part that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." See also s. 166.021(2), id., defining "municipal purpose" to mean "any activity or power which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivisions"; and s. 166.041(1)(a), id., defining "ordinance" to mean "an official legislative action of a governing body, which action is a regulation of a general and permanent nature and enforceable as a local law." (Emphasis supplied.)