AGO 75-125
[…] Such amount shall include the following:
a. The state allocation for current operation, as provided in paragraph (a), exclusive of all categorical programs, with the exception of student transportation, elementary school counselors, and occupational specialists and placement specialists; and
b. The calculated yield of the allowable nonvoted millage during the 1974-1975 fiscal year on 95 percent of the 1974 calendar year nonexempt assessed valuation of the district for school purposes as prescribed in s. 236.25." (Emphasis supplied.)
The italicized language is significant.
Section 236.25, F. S., as amended by Ch. 74-227, Laws of Florida, provides:
"(1) Each school board desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation as prescribed by s. 236.081(5) shall levy no more than 8 mills of tax on the nonexempt assessed valuation for school purposes of the district exclusive of millage voted under the provisions of ss. 9(b) and 12 of Art. VII of the State Constitution." (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus the allowable nonvoted millage prescribed in s. 236.25 is 8 mills.