AGO 75-150
[…] Article XII, s. 19, State Const. 1885, as continued, refers to "vocational-technical schools as provided in Chapter 230, Florida Statutes." Section 230.63, F. S., authorizes a school board or the school boards of contiguous districts to establish and operate a vocational-technical center or school as a part of the district school system, under the provisions of s. 228.061, F. S. This latter statute, in subsection (2)(a), provides that:
"There may be established, at the discretion of the school board, other schools, courses and classes pursuant to law or by regulations of the state board for
* * * * *
4. Furnishing part time, evening, and vocational schools and classes;
5. Providing technical or vocational training for persons regardless of age; and
6. Offering other types of instruction of a similar nature."
The implementing regulations found in Regulations 6A-6.78 and 6A-6.79, Florida Administrative Code, further define Ch. 230, F. S., vocational-technical schools. In Regulation 6A-6.78(1), it is provided: