AGO 75-150
[…] Article XII, s. 19, State Const. 1885, as continued, therefore permits the expenditure of the Capital Outlay Fund upon capital outlay projects of three categories of educational institutions, i.e., institutions of higher learning, junior colleges, and vocational-technical schools.
"Institutions of higher education" are defined by s. 228.041(1)(c), F. S., as:
". . . all state supported educational institutions offering work above the public school level, other than community colleges, that are authorized and established by law, together with all activities and services authorized by law to be administered by and through each of those institutions."
Chapter 72-221, Laws of Florida, changed the terminology from "institutions of higher learning" to "institutions of higher education" but continued the definition of such term in substantially the same form as it has existed since 1939. See s. 118(1)(b), Ch. 19355, 1939, Laws of Florida.
Section 230.741, F. S., provides that the terms junior college and community college are used interchangeably in the Florida Statutes. Section 228.041(1)(b), F. S., defines "community colleges" as:
". . . all educational institutions operated by local community college district boards of trustees under specific authority and regulations of the state board and offering courses and programs of general and academic education parallel to that of the first and second years of work in institutions in the state university system, of occupational education, and of adult continuing education."
Article XII, s. 19, State Const. 1885, as continued, refers to "vocational-technical schools as provided in Chapter 230, Florida Statutes."