AGO 75-155
[…] Yeager, 293 F. Supp. 1079 (D.N.J. 1968); aff'd, 419
F.2d 126 (3rd Cir. 1969); cert. denied, 397 U.S. 1055 (1970). It should be emphasized that these cases deal with the authority to transfer, not the mode of transportation. It is the generally accepted rule that as long as a prisoner is lawfully restrained, the custodian will be accorded reasonable discretion in the fulfillment of his legitimate duties. Whirl v. Kern, 407 F.2d 781 (5th Cir. 1968); cert. denied, 396 U.S. 901 (1969).
To further analyze your questions it is useful to examine the federal extradition statutes. Title 18 U.S.C. s. 3194 provides that "any agent appointed as prescribed in section 3182 of this title who receives the fugitive into his custody is empowered to transport him to the state or territory from which he has fled." The statute does not mention any limitations on the mode of transportation to be used and an examination of the annotations to the 27-year-old law did not evidence the judicial imposition of any such limitation.