AGO 75-182
[…] See Dickinson v. Segal, 219 So.2d 435 (Fla. 1969), reh. den. (Fla. 1969). In the absence of a final appellate ruling on the constitutional issue, the statute must in my opinion be presumed valid in your county and must be complied with.
The fact that you must proceed with your duties under s. 194.042, F. S., until that act is declared unconstitutional by the courts or repealed by the Legislature does not prevent your seeking a judicial declaration of the validity or invalidity of the statute. Section 194.181(6), F. S., states:
"In any suit in which the validity of any statute or regulation found in, or issued pursuant to, chapters 192 through 197, inclusive, is contested, the public officer affected may be a party plaintiff."
See also Reid v. Kirk, 257 So.2d 3 (Fla. 1972).