AGO 75-183
[…] The boards of trustees of the several community colleges are likewise made the public employers with respect to all employees of such colleges.
Section 447.203(3), F. S. (1974 Supp.), created by Ch. 74-100, Laws of Florida, broadly defines public employee to mean any person employed by a public employer which may here be considered to mean "the state." Section 447.203(2), F. S. (1974 Supp.). However, four specific exceptions to the definition of public employee are provided therein, including:
"(a) Those persons appointed by the governor or elected by the people, agency heads, members of boards and commissions,
(b) Those persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia of the State,
(c) Those individuals acting as negotiating representatives for employer authorities,
(d) Those persons who are designated as managerial or confidential employees . . . ."
Under the rule of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, exceptions made in a statute give rise to a strong inference that no other exceptions are intended. Williams v. American Surety Co., 99 So.2d 877 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1958); Biddle v.