AGO 75-232
[…] Attorney General Opinion 075-170. (A state minimum building code was not adopted during the 1975 Session.) The express legislative intent, as set forth in s. 553.72, is to provide for state minimum building codes "which will allow reasonable protection for public safety, health, and general welfare for all the people of Florida at the most reasonable cost to the consumer." In carrying out its duty to propose minimum building codes for adoption by the Legislature, the Board of Building Codes and Standards is directed to "be guided by the need for uniformity throughout the state, to the extent possible and consistent with the preservation of the health, safety, and