AGO 75-238
[…] To: Peter M. Dunbar, Pasco County Attorney, New Port Richey
Prepared by: Gerald L. Knight, Assistant Attorney General
QUESTION:
Are gifts and gratuitous transfers of real property to public agencies included within the purview of the phrase "or otherwise conveyed" as that phrase is utilized in s. 286.23(1), F. S. (1974 Supp.)?
SUMMARY:
Gifts and gratuitous transfers of real property to public agencies are not included within the purview of the phrase "or otherwise conveyed" as that phrase is utilized in s. 286.23(1), F. S. (1974 Supp.).
Section 286.23(1), F. S. (1974 Supp.) (Ch. 74-174, Laws of Florida), provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Any person or entity holding real property in the form of a partnership, limited partnership, corporation, trust, or any form of representative capacity whatsoever for others, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall, before entering into any contract whereby such real property held in representative capacity is sold, leased, taken by eminent domain, or otherwise conveyed to the state or any local governmental unit, or an agency of either, make a public disclosure in writing, under oath and subject to the penalties prescribed for perjury, which shall state his name and address and the name and address of every person having a beneficial interest in the real property, however small or minimal. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
When read alone and not in conjunction with the remainder of the sentence in which it appears, the phrase "or otherwise conveyed" italicized above might be interpreted as including gifts or gratuitous transfers of real property within its purview.