AGO 75-277
[…] There is no section of Ch. 175, F. S., which either expressly or impliedly provides that the exercise of such taxing power as is therein granted may be exercised extraterritorially. On the contrary, s. 175.101 limits the excise tax to premiums on policies "covering property within the limits of such municipalities, respectively." And s. 175.041 expressly provides that the provisions of the act
". . . shall apply only to municipalities organized and established pursuant to the laws of the state of Florida, and said provisions shall not apply to the unincorporated area of any county or counties. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)