AGO 75-288
[…] See s. 216.321, F. S., specifically providing that
"Nothing contained in any legislative budget or operating budget shall be construed to be an administrative or legislative construction affirming the existence then of the lawful authority to make an expenditure or disbursement for any purpose not otherwise authorized by laws of the particular agency or legislative branch and the general laws relating to the expenditure or disbursement of public funds."
The contention in this respect cannot, therefore, be sustained.
Subsection (3) of s. 255.25, supra, was added by Ch. 75-70, supra, and provides that
"No state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 5,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder."
This argument made here is that the competitive bidding requirement of s. 255.25(3) applies only to office space and not to custodial facilities of the type here in question.