AGO 75-288
[…] Even the appropriations act itself cannot validly undertake to amend substantive law. See Art. III, s. 12, State Const.; Thomas v. Askew, 270 So.2d 707 (Fla. 1972). A fortiori, an agency's proposed legislative budget can have no such effect. See s. 216.321, F. S., specifically providing that
"Nothing contained in any legislative budget or operating budget shall be construed to be an administrative or legislative construction affirming the existence then of the lawful authority to make an expenditure or disbursement for any purpose not otherwise authorized by laws of the particular agency or legislative branch and the general laws relating to the expenditure or disbursement of public funds."
The contention in this respect cannot, therefore, be sustained.
Subsection (3) of s. 255.25, supra, was added by Ch. 75-70, supra, and provides that