AGO 75-288
[…] This argument made here is that the competitive bidding requirement of s. 255.25(3) applies only to office space and not to custodial facilities of the type here in question. It is true that s. 255.249, F. S. (also added by Ch. 75-70), vests in the Division of Building Construction and Property Management the responsibility and authority for the "custodial and preventive maintenance, repair, security, and allocation of space of all state-owned office buildings," as defined in s. 255.248 of the act, and that "custodial facilities and institutions used primarily for the care, custody or treatment of wards of the state" are specifically excluded from the definition of "state-owned office buildings" made therein. (Emphasis supplied.)