AGO 75-288
[…] Prepared by: Rebecca Bowles Hawkins, Assistant Attorney General
QUESTION:
Is the Division of Youth Services required to comply with subsections (2) and (3) of s. 255.25, F. S., in leasing facilities in privately owned buildings for halfway houses?
SUMMARY:
Under s. 255.25(2) and (3), F. S., as amended by Ch. 75-70, Laws of Florida, a proposed lease by the Division of Youth Services of 5,000 or more square feet of space in a privately owned building for a halfway house should be approved by the Division of Building Construction and Property Management and submitted to competitive bidding.
Subsection (2) of s. 255.25, F. S., as amended by Ch. 75-70, Laws of Florida, provides that
"No state agency shall lease a building or any part thereof for state use unless prior approval of the lease conditions and of the need therefor is first obtained from the division of building construction and property management."
And subsection (4) of s. 255.25, added by Ch. 75-70, prohibits the Division of Building Construction and Property Management from authorizing a state agency to lease space in a privately owned building "when suitable space is available in a state-owned building located in the same geographic region" unless the use of the privately owned space is adequately justified in writing by the requesting agency.
You state that, as the halfway houses in question have been specifically provided for by the Legislature, it would seem that no additional need has to be demonstrated.