AGO 76-01
[…] This section shall not be construed to contravene the restrictions of s. 11.26." (Emphasis supplied.)
The italicized portions of the statute quoted above were added by the 1975 act (s. 5, Ch. 75-208, supra).
It is worthy of note also that the amendment "modifying" the s. 11.26(1), F. S., restrictions on employment was made by the same legislative act, Ch. 75-208, supra, that also amended portions of the Code of Ethics and Financial Disclosure Law, Part III, Ch. 112, F. S. (1974 Supp.); and the legislative policy, as expressed in s. 112.316, F. S., is as follows:
"It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee . . . from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved."
It is a well-settled rule of statutory construction that statutes in derogation of common law or common rights are to be strictly construed. 82 C.J.S. Statutes s. 393, p. 938; In re Levy's Estate, 141 So.2d 803, 805 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1962), and cases cited.