AGO 76-20
[…] A legislative act specifically authorizing a county or counties or the Division of Forestry to engage in such control burning must comply with constitutional due process and equal protection requirements.
AS TO QUESTIONS 1 AND 2:
In answering these questions, it is assumed that the county is a noncharter county and that there are no applicable special or local laws governing your question.
Although your first questions refer to s. 590.08, F. S., making it unlawful for any person to willfully or carelessly burn or to set fire to, or cause a backfire to be set to "any forest, grass, woods, wild lands or marshes not owned or controlled by such person," that statute does not control and is not dispositive of the questions as they relate to the county's legislative powers to enact ordinances under the police power and/or to contract for the execution and enforcement of such ordinances.
Section 1(f), Art.