AGO 76-30
[…] Whether a license fee meets the requirements necessary to be considered a regulatory fee is an issue of fact to ultimately be determined by the judiciary.
Your question is answered in the affirmative for the reasons hereinafter set forth.
Preliminarily, it should be noted that occupational licenses may be imposed under either the police power or the taxing power of a municipality. Section 166.221, F. S., relates solely to the municipal police power to regulate businesses. That section provides:
"A municipality may levy reasonable business, professional, and occupational regulatory fees, commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity, including consumer protection, on such classes of businesses, professions and occupations, the regulation of which has not been preempted by the state or a county pursuant to a county charter." (Emphasis supplied.)