AGO 76-35
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 624.04, F. S., defines "person" as follows:
"'Person' includes an individual, insurer, company, association, organization, Lloyds, society, reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange, partnership, syndicate, business trust, corporation, agent, general agent, broker, solicitor, service representative, adjuster, and every legal entity." (Emphasis supplied.)
As can be noted, an "association" is included within the definition of "person" which is included within the definition of "insurer."
Section 624.06, F. S., defines "domestic" and "foreign" insurers as follows:
"(1) A 'domestic' insurer is one formed under the laws of this state.
(2) A 'foreign' insurer is one formed under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state."
Thus, a domestic insurer is one formed under the laws of this state while a foreign insurer is one formed under the laws of any other jurisdiction.