AGO 76-35
[…] The exemption runs to insurers organized and existing under the laws of this state which maintain their home office within this state. Your letter indicates that you are concerned because the members of the joint underwriting association (JUA) include foreign insurance corporations and foreign insurance corporations having regional home offices in Florida.
Section 624.03, F. S., defines "insurer" as "every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance or of annuity." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 624.04, F. S., defines "person" as follows:
"'Person' includes an individual, insurer, company, association, organization, Lloyds, society, reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange, partnership, syndicate, business trust, corporation, agent, general agent, broker, solicitor, service representative, adjuster, and every legal entity." (Emphasis supplied.)
As can be noted, an "association" is included within the definition of "person" which is included within the definition of "insurer."