AGO 76-79
[…] The department is not authorized under s. 337.13, F. S., to adopt regulations which would limit prequalification for a certain portion of its contracts to minority business enterprises. However, the department may consider the fact that one of the bidders is a minority business enterprise in awarding the contract to the "lowest responsible bidder."
The Division of Road Operations is authorized by s. 339.05, F. S., "to make all contracts and do all things necessary to cooperate with the United States Government in the construction of roads under the provisions of said Acts of Congress [Federal Aid Law] and all amendments thereto." Pursuant to s. 337.13, F. S., the Department of Transportation is required to adopt regulations "for the qualification of competent and responsible bidders.