AGO 76-126
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:
Section 11, Ch. 75-48, Laws of Florida, requires the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services to accomplish the departmental reorganization mandated by Ch. 75-48 within existing resources and appropriations and to effectuate the required internal reorganization prior to July 1, 1976. In addition, and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 216.351, F. S., the department may transfer appropriated funds within the department to more effectively administer authorized and approved programs. Section 216.351 specifies that subsequently enacted laws which are inconsistent with Ch. 216, F. S., dealing with planning and budgeting by the Department of Administration shall supersede the provisions of Ch. 216 "only to the extent that they do so by express reference to this section." Therefore, by specifically referring to s. 216.351, Ch. 75-48 has provided for an exemption from Ch. 216 which would otherwise prescribe the planning and budgeting requirements for the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services as determined and administered by the Department of