AGO 76-126
[…] However, it does not appear that the department has any general authority to adopt administrative rules with regard to personnel matters, except for the limited grant of rulemaking authority which is contained in s. 11(3) of Ch. 75-48, Laws of Florida. Section 20.05(5), F. S., grants authority to the head of the department to promulgate rules:
"pursuant and limited to the powers, duties, and functions transferred herein and . . . pursuant and limited to the powers, duties, and functions enacted hereby."
Section 2, Ch. 75-48, describes the purposes of the department and delineates the powers of the secretary, the head of the department. Nowhere do I find a grant of legislative authority to adopt rules regarding personnel matters.