AGO 76-142
[…] [Attorney General Opinions 073-216 and 075-56; emphasis supplied.]
The purpose of the CCNA has also been stated as "to require competitive negotiation with a view of obtaining the most qualified firm for a particular project at the most reasonable compensation." Attorney General Opinions 074-191 and 075-86.
Since 1973, the CCNA has defined "agency" to include the state or a state agency; a municipality or political subdivision; and a school district or school board. Section 287.055(2)(b), F. S. Section 2, Ch. 75-281, Laws of Florida, added a definition of the word "project" which reads, in part:
"'Project' means that fixed capital outlay study or planning activity described in the public notice of the state or a state agency pursuant to paragraph (3)(a). An agency shall prescribe by administrative rule procedures for the determination of a project under its jurisdiction. . . ." [Section 287.055(2)(f), F. S.; emphasis supplied.]
Section 287.055(3)(a), F. S., requires that each agency publicly announce: