AGO 76-154
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The requirement to comply with s. 215.19, F. S., was repealed and amended by Ch. 74-374, Laws of Florida (see s. 235.32, F. S.), which expressly exempted the contractor and the contract "from the requirements of s. 215.19, relating to the rate of payment for wages of laborers, mechanics and apprentices." However, Chapter 74-374 (s. 235.32) further provides that:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if 25 percent or more of the costs of any construction project is paid out of a trust fund established pursuant to 31 U.S.C. s. 1243(a)(1), laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors on such construction projects will be paid wages not less than those prevailing on similar construction projects in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended. . . ."
Since the 1974 amendment to s. 235.32, F. S., expressly and specifically exempts the contractor and the contract from the requirements of s. 215.19, F. S., a school board could not unilaterally include or insert such a wage provision, as envisioned by s. 215.19, in the contract documents.