AGO 76-158
[…] You advise therein that the State Board of Administration has billed the Department of Administration for the costs incurred by the board for investment services required by s. 121.151, F. S., to be performed for the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund. You also advise that the department has declined to pay the bill and has disagreed with the board's position to the effect that s. 121.031, F. S., provides the authority for the billing and payment.
Question 1 is answered in the affirmative as explained herein, and accordingly questions 2 and 3 require no answer.
Section 121.031, F. S., provides:
"The Department of Administration, through the Division of Retirement, shall make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this system. The funds to pay the expenses for such administration are hereby appropriated from interest earned on investments made by the Board of Administration for the Retirement and Social Security Trust Funds and the assessments allowed under chapter 650. The administrator shall cause an actuarial study of the system to be made at least once every 5 years and report the results of such study to the next session of the Legislature following completion of the study." (Emphasis supplied.)