AGO 76-161
[…] See s. 215.34(1), F. S. Such charges are not actually paid and may be considered delinquent. The Department of Revenue is then required to collect payment for the dishonored check, draft, or other order.
When the Department of Revenue collects payment on the dishonored instrument, s. 215.34(2), F. S., provides that "the officer or agency shall add a $5 service fee." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 215.34(3), F. S., which states that "the service fee collected under this section shall be retained by the collector of the fee," must be construed with s. 215.34(2) to require county or municipal officials or agencies, when acting for the Department of Revenue, to charge and collect said service fee also but to allow said county or municipal officials or agencies to retain the fee for their services in the collection