AGO 76-161
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:
Chapter 75-56, Laws of Florida, as evidenced by the title of said chapter, is "AN ACT relating to state and local governments," amending s. 215.34, F. S., by adding subsection (2) to require state officials and state agencies to collect a $5 service fee whenever a check, draft, or other order for payment of money is dishonored and to provide for the distribution of collected service fees and by adding subsection (3) providing that local officials acting for state officials or agencies in the collection of charges due the state shall retain the $5 service fee collected under s. 215.34.
Section 215.34(2) and (3), F. S., provides:
(2) Whenever a check, draft or other order for the payment of money is returned by the State Treasurer to a state officer or state agency for collection, the officer or agency shall add a $5 service fee to the amount due. The $5 service fee shall be in addition to all other penalties imposed by law. Proceeds from this fee shall be deposited in the same fund as the collected item.
(3) When a county or municipal official or agency is acting for a state official or agency in the collection of fees or other charges, the service fee collected under this section shall be retained by the collector of the fee."