AGO 76-163
[…] Number:
AGO 76-163
Issued
Subject:
Attachment of special assessment liens
TAXATION--WHEN SPECIAL ASSESSMENT LIEN ATTACHES
To: J. Ed Straughn, Executive Director, Department of Revenue, Tallahassee
Prepared by: Patricia S. Turner, Assistant Attorney General
QUESTION:
When does a special assessment lien attach to real property subject to said lien pursuant to Ch. 170, F. S.?
SUMMARY:
A special assessment lien attaches to real property subject to said lien at the time the governing body of the municipality equalizes and approves the special assessment by resolution or ordinance, pursuant to s. 170.08, F. S., even if the improvements have not been completed.
Your question is answered by the following discussion.
Section 170.08, F. S., provides in pertinent part:
"Equalizing board to hear complaints and adjust assessments; rebate of difference in cost and assessment.-- At the time and place named in the notice provided for in s. 170.07, the governing authority of the municipality shall meet as an equalizing board to hear and consider any and all complaints as to such special assessments, and shall adjust and equalize the said assessments on a basis of justice and right, and when so equalized and approved by resolution or ordinance of the governing authority, such assessments shall stand confirmed, and remain legal, valid and binding first liens, upon the property against which such assessments are made, until paid . . . ."