AGO 76-167
[…] SUMMARY:
Since there is a constitutional provision prohibiting the Legislature from amending or repealing the charter of any municipality in Dade County, s. 100.361, F. S., does not have the effect of amending or repealing any charter provision of the City of Opa-Locka or any other Dade County municipality.
Chapter 74-130, Laws of Florida -- now codified as s. 100.361, F. S. -- authorizes and provides procedures for the recall of members of the governing body of a municipality, and s. 100.361(10) states:
"It is the intent of the legislature that the recall procedures provided in this act shall be uniform statewide. Therefore, all municipal charter and special law provisions which are contrary to the provisions of this act are hereby repealed to the extent of this conflict." (Emphasis supplied.)
However, s. 11(1)(g), Art. VIII, State Const. 1885, the full force and effect of which is preserved by s. 6(e), Art. VIII of our present State Constitution, provides, inter alia: