AGO 76-172
[…] is authorized to adopt and amend all needful rules, regulations, and ordinances for the management, government, and use of the airports, air terminal facilities, and other properties under its control; to fix by ordinance or resolution penalties for the violation of such rules, regulations, and ordinances; to enforce such penalties in the same manner in which penalties prescribed by other regulations and ordinances of the municipality or county are enforced, i.e., through and by the appropriate police agencies and courts; and to appoint airport guards or police with "full police powers." Section 332.08(2)(b), F. S., provides, inter alia, that where a county operates one or more airports, its regulations for the government thereof shall be by resolution of the board of county commissioners and shall be enforced "as are the criminal laws. Violations thereof shall be a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083." (It is worthy of note that under s. 1(f), Art. VIII, State Const., a noncharter county should enact such regulations by ordinance in the manner prescribed by s. 125.66, F. S.) Cf. s. 125.69 with ss. 775.082(4)(b) and 775.083(1)(e), F. S.