AGO 76-172
[…] State v. Knight, 124 So. 461 (Fla. 1929); Florida State Racing Commission v. McLaughlin, 102 So.2d 574 (Fla. 1958); Small v. Sun Oil Co., 222 So.2d 196 (Fla. 1969). Moreover, the Legislature -- in employing the language "with full police powers" -- is conclusively presumed to have a working knowledge of the English language and to have drafted the statute in such manner as to clearly convey its meaning, and the only proper function of the court is to effectuate such legislative intent. Florida State Racing Commission v. McLaughlin, supra.
Section 943.10(1), F. S., applicable to the Police Standards and Training Commission and related statutes in ss. 943.09-943.24, F. S., defines "police officer" as "any person employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof, whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 943.10(2) defines "employing agency" as "any political subdivision . . . employing police officers as defined in subsection (1)."