AGO 76-185
[…] Said instrumentality, hereinafter referred to as the authority, shall have perpetual succession. For the purposes of implementing the intent of this act the authority shall be considered an instrumentality of the state. The State Fair Authority is hereby charged with the responsibility of staging an annual fair. The fair shall serve the entire state . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Part I, Ch. 287, F. S., deals with purchasing activities by the state on behalf of state agencies and was brought into the statutes by s. 22, Ch. 69-106, Laws of Florida. Section 287.012 is the definitional section of the state purchasing law, which defines a state agency as "any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, councils, and any other unit of organization however designated."
As indicated by its title, Ch. 69-106, supra, is an act relating to the executive branch of government. Its purpose was to restructure the executive branch of government and to consolidate and reorganize existing agencies pursuant to the mandate of s. 6, Art. IV, State Const.