AGO 76-198
[…] See AGO 071-395; 82 C.J.S. Statutes s. 294, p. 504.
The tax collector need only give one bond conditioned to account for all taxes collected, and there is no requirement that approval be given by the municipalities. Your third question does not need to be addressed since it was contingent upon a negative answer to the first question.
AS TO QUESTION 4:
Your fourth question concerns the period of time for which the tax collector's bond should be purchased. Section 137.01, F. S., provides that:
"Each of the county officers of whom a bond is or shall be required by law, shall . . . give bond . . . conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of his office."
The term of office of the county tax collector and the cycle thereof are established by the Florida Constitution and various statutes; vacancies in office are filled for unexpired terms by appointment or election as therein prescribed. See s. 1(f), Art. IV, and s. 5, Art.