AGO 76-198
[…] The bond that is given should be purchased for, and the term of the bond should coincide with, the term or the unexpired term of office of the individual incumbent tax collector. In cases of ad interim appointments until the office is filled at the next general election, the term of the bond should coincide with such ad interim term of office.
Your questions are answered by the discussion below.
AS TO QUESTIONS 1, 2, AND 3:
Chapter 76-140, Laws of Florida, effective June 15, 1976, addresses the issues which you have presented.
Section 1 of Ch. 76-140, supra, adds a new provision to s. 137.02, F. S., requiring the tax collector to give bond in a sum to be fixed by the county commission, subject to the approval of the Department of Banking and Finance as to amount and surety. This new provision states: "The bond shall be specifically conditioned to account duly and faithfully for all taxes collected by the tax collector." (Emphasis supplied.) In fixing the bond, the county commission is required to take into consideration the amount of money likely to be in the custody of the tax collector at any one time. Section 137.02.