AGO 76-207
[…] Accordingly, based on the facts set forth in your letter, no abuse of discretion or improper use of county funds is indicated. This is not such a situation as was considered by this office in AGO 074-192 or AGO 073-113. Accordingly, the decisions involved in the creation of the employment contract and the terms and conditions thereof are decisions which rest within the sound discretion of the board of county commissioners. (Also see AGO's 058-178, 068-70, and that found in the 1951 Biennial Report of the Attorney General at p. 236.)
Section 121.021(22), F. S., defines "compensation" and provides therein in part as follows: "Under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services." The manner in which the contract is drawn indicates that the county attorney is employed on a full-time basis to perform whatever legal services are required by the county and such other Citrus County governmental agencies that the county may direct and may not accept any private cases after