AGO 76-218
[…] It should be noted, however, that the authority to "charge off" is accompanied by the duty to exert every effort to collect all delinquent accounts. Accordingly, no "charge off" could be accomplished until such time as the statutory duty had been fulfilled. However, in the sense that the term "settle" means to fix
or determine the amount due and to require payment therefor, this duty to collect would embrace such action and would amount to settling the account. The Board of Regents adopted Rule 6C-10.07 implementing s. 240.103(2) pursuant to its rulemaking power found in s. 240.042(2)(a), F. S.
Finally to be considered is s. 402.17(1), F. S., referred to in your letter. This statute quite clearly places in the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services the duty to "protect the financial interests of the state with respect to claims which the state may have for the care and maintenance of patients or inmates of state institutions under its supervision and control."