AGO 76-218
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Compare s. 17.041, F. S., with respect to county and district accounts and claims and similarly providing; and s. 17.20, F. S., charging the several state attorneys with all claims placed in their hands for collection by the Department of Banking and Finance.
Other pertinent provisions relating to the duty of the Comptroller to "examine, audit, adjust and settle the accounts" of persons indebted to the state include s. 17.05, F. S., which permits the Comptroller to "demand and require full answers on oath from any and every person, party or privy to any account, claim or demand . . . by the state" and s. 17.22, F. S., which deals with the procedure to be utilized by the Department of Banking and Finance in initiating or causing to be instituted legal action to effect collection of claims of the state.