AGO 76-218
[…] Section 4(d), Art. IV, supra, provides:
"(d) The comptroller shall serve as the chief fiscal officer of the state, and shall settle and approve accounts against the state." (Emphasis supplied.)
The constitutional duty of the Comptroller to "settle and approve accounts against the state" is embodied in substance in s. 17.03(1), F. S. It should be noted that both the organic provision and s. 17.03(1) deal with settling and approving accounts against the state, as opposed to settling and approving accounts of those indebted to the state. The latter subject is covered in s. 17.04, F. S., which provides:
"The Department of Banking and Finance of this state shall examine, audit, adjust and settle the accounts of all the officers of this state, and any other person in anywise entrusted with, or who may have received any property, funds or moneys of this state, or who may be in anywise indebted or accountable to this state for any property, funds or moneys, and require such officer, or persons to render full accounts thereof, and to yield up such property or funds according to law, or pay such moneys into the treasury of this state, or to such officer or agent of the state as may be appointed to receive the same, and on failure so to do, to cause to be instituted and prosecuted proceedings, criminal or civil, at law or in equity, against such persons, according to law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Compare s. 17.041, F. S., with respect to county and district accounts and claims and similarly providing; and s. 17.20, F. S., charging the several state attorneys with all claims placed in their hands for collection by the Department of Banking and Finance.