AGO 76-218
[…] QUESTIONS:
1. Does the "charge off" by a state agency of an account receivable from a private party constitute a "settlement" of the account, as that term is used in s. 17.04, F. S.?
2. If question 1 is answered in the affirmative, are those agencies which are authorized by statute to "charge off" accounts required under the provisions of s. 17.04, F. S., to submit any proposed "charge off" to the Department of Banking and Finance for its subsequent and final approval?
SUMMARY:
A charge off of an account or debt of a person indebted to the state is embraced within the provisions of s. 17.04, F. S., making it the duty of the Department of Banking and Finance to "examine, audit, adjust and settle the accounts of . . . any . . . person in anywise entrusted with, or who may have received any property, funds or moneys of this state, or who may be in anywise indebted or accountable to this state for any property, funds or moneys." Under s. 239.80, F. S. (1976 Supp.), and the rules of the State Board of Education, the Department of Education has the duty and authority to collect all delinquent unpaid and uncanceled scholarship loan notes and student loan agreements, to settle any such account, and to charge off such