AGO 76-221
[…] If the latter course is taken -- proposal of the contraction ordinance by petition -- the governing body is required to undertake a feasibility study of the contraction proposed by the petition. Within 6 months from the time the required study is begun by the governing body, that body must do one of two things: It must either initiate contraction proceedings by ordinance pursuant to subsection (1), supra, or reject the petition (in which case the specific facts on which the rejection is based must be stated). Section 171.052(1) (criteria for contraction) clearly provides that "[o]nly those areas which do not meet the criteria for annexation in s. 171.043 may be proposed for exclusion by municipal governing bodies." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, it would certainly seem that a finding of compliance with s. 171.043 would constitute sufficient grounds for rejecting a petition for initiation of contraction procedures.