AGO 76-221
[…] Section 171.051(4). Such a referendum may be sought by submission at such meeting of a petition requesting a referendum on the question of contraction as prescribed in subsection (4), or, in the absence thereof, such a referendum may be proposed by the governing body on its own initiative under subsection (5).
Your first question and your third question (which appear to be the same) are answered in the negative by the language quoted above from s. 171.052(1): "Only those areas which do not meet the criteria for annexation in s. 171.043 may be proposed for exclusion by municipal governing bodies." (Emphasis supplied.) This language is quite clear and must be given its plain and obvious meaning. Maryland Casualty Company v. Sutherland, 169 So. 679 (Fla. 1936); Johnson v. Wilson, 336 So.2d 651 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1976).