AGO 76-221
[…] Before answering your questions, I would offer the following summary of the contraction procedure provided by s. 171.051, F. S., for exclusion of an area not meeting the requirements for annexation. There are two methods by which initiation of the contraction procedures may be accomplished, and there are two separate petition procedures.
Under s. 171.051(1), F. S., a municipal governing body may, on its own initiative, "by ordinance propose the contraction of municipal boundaries, as described in the ordinance, and provide an effective date for the contraction." In the alternative, under s. 171.051(2), F. S., such a contraction ordinance may be proposed by a "petition of 15 percent of the qualified voters in an area desiring to be excluded from the municipal boundaries." If the latter course is taken -- proposal of the contraction ordinance by petition -- the governing body is required to undertake a feasibility study of the contraction proposed by the petition.