AGO 76-231
[…] Section 316.072(5)(a), F. S. (1976 Supp.), provides an exception from, and authorizes the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle to exercise the privileges set forth in, s. 316.072, F. S. (1976 Supp.), when responding to an emergency call or when responding to a fire alarm, subject to the conditions stated in s. 316.072(5)(b) and (c), F. S. (1976 Supp.).
Section 316.003(1), F. S. (1976 Supp.), defines "authorized emergency vehicles" to mean "[v]ehicles of the fire department (fire patrol), police vehicles and such ambulances and emergency vehicles of municipal departments . . . as are designated or authorized by the department [of Transportation] or the chief of police . . . or any sheriff . . . ." Private vehicles of volunteer firemen are not included in this statutory definition and are not otherwise exempted from the Traffic Control Law.