AGO 77-02
[…] Section 196.031(3), F. S., as amended, did not effect any change in preexistent law or administrative and judicial construction thereof as to the determination of the status of property as exempt or taxable on the tax day, January 1 of each tax year, but only prescribes procedures for making application for the additional homestead exemption.
Your first question is answered in the affirmative; your second question, depending on a negative answer to the first question, is irrelevant.
Section 196.031(3), F. S. 1971, stated:
"For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1), who has been a permanent resident of this state for the five (5) consecutive years prior to claiming an exemption under this subsection, and who is sixty-five years of age or older, the exemption is increased to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for taxes levied by district school boards for current school operating purposes." (Emphasis supplied.)