AGO 77-06
[…] (2) This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years; and any crippled child as defined in chapter 391 shall receive benefits under the provisions of said chapter until age 21, the provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding.
(3) This section shall operate prospectively and not retrospectively, and shall not affect the rights and obligations existing prior to July 1, 1973."
Section 1.01(14), F. S., provides:
". . . In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase or part thereof, where the context will permit:
(14) The word 'minor' includes any person who has not attained the age of 18 years."
Section 743.07, F. S., set forth above, clearly states that all persons 18 years of age or older shall enjoy and suffer the same rights, privileges, and obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older.
At s. 4, Ch. 73-21, supra, the Legislature further provided that: