AGO 77-06
[…] No written permit shall be valid in any establishment which sells or permits consumption on its premises of intoxicating or alcoholic beverages.
(2) Persons playing billiards in bona fide bowling establishments and persons frequenting such establishments are exempt from the provisions contained in subsection (1). For the purposes of this section a 'bona fide bowling establishment' shall be one consisting of 12 lanes or more."
The Adult Rights Act, s. 743.07, F. S. (Ch. 73-21, Laws of Florida), states:
"(1) The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older, and they shall enjoy and suffer the rights, privileges, and obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older except as otherwise excluded by the State Constitution immediately preceding the effective date of this section.
(2) This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years; and any crippled child as defined in chapter 391 shall receive benefits under the provisions of said chapter until age 21, the provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding.
(3) This section shall operate prospectively and not retrospectively, and shall not affect the rights and obligations existing prior to July 1, 1973."
Section 1.01(14), F. S., provides:
". . . In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase or part thereof, where the context will permit:
(14) The word 'minor' includes any person who has not attained the age of 18 years."