AGO 77-12
[…] Accordingly, there is no basis on which to conclude that s. 402.181 was made applicable to the Department of Offender Rehabilitation by Ch. 75-49.
Your second question must also be answered in the negative. Section 402.181(2), F. S., provides as follows:
"Claims for restitution may be filed with the Department of Legal Affairs at its office in accordance with regulations prescribed by the department. The department shall have full power and authority to hear, investigate, and determine all questions in respect to such claims and is authorized to pay individual claims up to $1,000. Claims in excess of this amount shall continue to require legislative approval."
In its payment of claims under subsection (2), the Department of Legal Affairs is limited by the language of subsection (1) which refers to "state institutions under the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services."