AGO 77-23
[…] Furthermore, a total exemption granted pursuant to either s. 196.081, s. 196.091, or s. 196.101, F. S., would not be a limited exemption granted pursuant to s. 196.031(3), F. S., and while in some instances, as aforementioned, an applicant might be able to qualify therefor, he would lose his entitlement to total exemption under the first mentioned statutes.
The Legislature has indicated that the fund is to be used to replace revenue lost as a result of only the additional or increased exemption provided for in s. 196.031(3), F. S. Section 196.031(4), F. S., provides:
"The [property appraisers] of the various counties shall each year compile a list of taxable property and its value removed from the assessment rolls of each local governmental unit as a result of the increased exemptions provided in subsection (3), as well as a statement of the loss of tax revenue to each such governmental unit, and shall deliver a copy thereof to the Department of Revenue upon certification of the assessment roll to the tax collector." (Emphasis supplied.)
The language of the subsection clearly demonstrates that the Legislature is concerning itself only with the financial effects of the increased exemptions provided in subsection (3).