AGO 77-28
[…] Section 370.02(3)(g), F. S. (s. 13(3), Ch. 75-22, supra), provides in pertinent part:
"The Division of Resource Management shall . . . develop plans and carry out the programs of coastal zone management, utilizing interagency cooperation and agreements to insure the participation of other state and local agencies involved in coastal zone management." (Emphasis supplied.)
The language of s. 370.02(3)(g), supra, must be compared with that of s. 370.0211, supra, in determining legislative intent. The Coastal Coordinating Council was created within the Department of Natural Resources only as an advisory body. Section 370.0211(1) referenced s. 20.03(7), F. S., which defines "Council" as:
". . . an advisory body appointed to function on a continuing basis for the study of the problems arising in a specified functional or program area of state government and the recommendation of solutions and policy alternatives."