AGO 77-55
[…] This section, however, only authorizes the board to increase or reduce by lump sum the six items set out in the statute and does not empower the board to "dictate how the monies [sic] allocated by any one item can be used." Weitzenfeld v. Dierks, 312 So.2d 194, 196 (Fla. 1975). The Weitzenfeld court further held:
"We find the internal operation of the sheriff's office and the allocation of appropriated monies [sic] within the six items of the budget is a function which belongs uniquely to the sheriff as chief law enforcement officer of the county." [Id. at 196.]
See also s. 30.53, F. S., providing in pertinent part the "[t]he independence of the sheriffs shall be preserved, concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such personnel . . .."