AGO 77-55
[…] Inst., 128 So.2d 181 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1960); Nohrr v. Brevard County Educational Fac. Auth., 247 So.2d 304 (Fla. 1971); Johnson v. Presbyterian Homes of Fla., Inc., 239 So.2d 256 (Fla. 1970); Paul v. Dade County, 202 So.2d 833 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1967); Southside Estates Baptist Church v. Board of Trustees, 115 So.2d 697 (Fla. 1959). [It should also be noted that chapels may be found in state penal institutions and that nondenominational chaplains are employed by the Department of Offender Rehabilitation to serve the religious needs of inmates confined in such institutions. See s. 944.11, F. S., providing, inter alia, that the Department of Offender Rehabilitation "shall adopt such regulations as it may deem proper . . . for the proper instruction of the prisoners in their basic moral and religious duties."] Additionally, it should be emphasized that the use of religious facilities or the conducting of religious services within the confines of the county jail is subject to such regulation and restriction as may be necessary to ensure the efficient functioning of the jail. Cf. Wolf v.