AGO 77-80
[…] See AGO's 071-36 and 075-57.
Section 665.231(1), F. S., relates to ownership of savings accounts and savings deposits. It provides that "savings accounts or savings deposits may be opened and held solely and absolutely in his own right by, or in trust or other fiduciary capacity for, any person . . . or political subdivision or public or governmental unit."
We must now determine whether the North Broward Hospital District falls within the definition of "public corporations and bodies" which are specifically authorized by s. 665.321(1), supra, to invest funds in savings accounts, including certificates of deposit, of savings and loan associations. The term "public body" is defined by s. 1.01(9), F. S., to include, where the context will permit, "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.) The context of ss. 665.321(1) and 665.231(1) permits application of this definition of "public body," which includes "all other districts in this state," to the hospital district.