AGO 77-82
[…] Sections 166.021(2) and (3) and 166.221. Chapter 205, F. S., preempts the area of local occupational license taxes, specifically excluding local regulatory fees, and prohibits local governing authorities from levying additional licenses on vehicles used by persons or businesses otherwise licensed under Ch. 205." (Emphasis supplied.)
The specific section of Ch. 205, F. S. (Local Occuptational License Tax), referred to in the above-quoted passage is s. 205.063, which states:
"Vehicles used by any person licensed under this chapter for the sale and delivery of tangible personal property at either wholesale or retail from his place of business on which a license is paid shall not be construed to be separate places of business, and no license may be levied on such vehicles or the operators thereof as salesmen or otherwise by a county or incorporated municipality, and other law to the contrary notwithstanding."
Furthermore, s. 320.24, F. S., preempts all licensing of motor vehicles and declares it "unlawful for any county or municipality to collect any license or registration fee on any motor-driven vehicle, trailer, semi-trailer or motorcycle sidecar in this state."