AGO 77-84
[…] Further evidence that the intent of the Legislature in enacting Ch. 316, F. S., was to provide uniform traffic laws and traffic ordinances is found in s. 316.007, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinances on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)