AGO 77-84
[…] Chapter 316, F. S., as amended, effectively preempts to the state the regulation of motor-propelled bicycles or "mopeds." Therefore, municipalities are not authorized by law to require that motor-propelled bicycles or moped operators and riders wear protective headgear and eye-protective devices, while operating or riding such bicycle/mopeds within the city limits, which would otherwise be required by law for motorcycle operators and riders.
Your question is answered in the negative.
Chapter 316, F. S., is entitled "State Uniform Traffic Control" and its stated purpose is provided in s. 316.002, F. S., as follows:
"It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities. The legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside such municipalities. Section 316.008, F. S., enumerates the areas within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 316.008, F. S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from: