AGO 77-84
[…] Section 316.008, F. S., enumerates the areas within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 316.008, F. S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
* * * * *
(h) Regulating the operation of bicycles."
Section 316.003(2), F. S., defines "bicycle" to include a "moped" propelled by a pedal activated helper motor with a maximum rating of 1 1/2 brake horsepower.